texas adverse possession attorneys
[…] texas adverse possession attorneys


Adverse Possession in Texas

 

What is Adverse Possession in Texas?

Adverse possession refers to the lawful acquisition of ownership of property that is not originally owned. The statute governing adverse possession is defined in the Texas Civil Practices & Remedies Code, Section 16.021, et seq. According to the Code, adverse possession requires an “actual and visible appropriation of real property, commenced and continued under a claim of right that is inconsistent with and is hostile to the claim of another person.” The court must determine whether the property was possessed openly, continuously for the statutory period, and exclusively with a claim of right adverse to all others.

Examples of Adverse Possession in Texas